Trending Content

Congratulations, Independent Package Design Competition Winners!

By AICC Staff

November 22, 2019

Since 1981, AICC has been proud to recognize, showcase, and reward those independents that have met and exceeded their customers’ expectations of their packaging designs and displays. In conjunction with the 2019 Annual Meeting, AICC held its 2019 Independent Package Design Competition.

This biennial competition received 146 entries from 32 member companies. The competition featured 42 corrugated, folding carton, and rigid box categories. Additionally, the coveted Judges’ Choice Awards were bestowed upon the top picks for corrugated structure and graphics, folding carton, and rigid box. The final award was given for the People’s Choice, the best overall as selected by the attendees.

Judges for the competition included: Cordes Porcher, Check Five Productions SARL; Chris Heusch, ARCH Inc.; Ben Dolezal, University of Texas at Arlington; Juan Martorell Climent, Color in Lab; Rick Putch, National Steel Rule; Gary Cooke, Stafford Cutting Dies; Rick Reinsch, Digital Recollections; Dan Malenke, PKGPRO, LLC; and Robert Meisner, UW Stout.

AICC offers special thanks to Jim Nelson, Great Lakes Packaging Corp./Green Bay Packaging and Chair of the AICC Package Design Competition Committee for his leadership and oversight of the competition

Here are the winners:

Folding Carton Categories

Category 1: Pharmaceuticals & Nonpharmaceutical & Medical Devices

First Place: SkinLite Cream – Pragati Pack India

Second Place: Sorafenat – Pragati Pack India

Third Place: Merit Blue Fire Monitor – Utah PaperBox

Category 2: Women & Men’s Cosmetics

First Place: Spinz BB – Pragati

Pack India

Second Place: Lakmé Absolute – Pragati Pack India

Category 3: Confections

First Place: Turtles 300g Lid & Base – Master Packaging

Second Place: Dandelion Chocolate Advent Calendar – Capital Corrugated & Carton

Category 4: Retail

Food & Beverages &

Alcohol Packaging

First Place: Harken Coffee Box – Great Little Box Company

Second Place: Hexagonal Cookbook – Grupo Gondi

Third Place: High Liner Smoked Applewood Salmon – Master Packaging

Honorable Mention: The Hillcart Tales: Blood Orange Tea Bags – Pragati Pack India

Honorable Mention: Super Mix – Grupo Gondi

Category 5: Hardware, Automotive, Marine, Household, & Recreation

First Place: Uncle Mike’s Holster – Utah PaperBox

Second Place: Gold Tip Arrow Boxes – Utah PaperBox

Third Place: Smith 4D Mag – Utah PaperBox

Category 7: Company Self-Promotion, Advertising, Promotional, Product Promotion, & Collector’s Items

First Place: UPB Customer Folder – Utah PaperBox

Second Place: Ink-Proof Folder – Utah PaperBox

Category 8: Hybrid Packaging (combination packages)

First Place: Better to Know – Ray Products Inc.

Category 11: Family of Packages

First Place: Pennyback Mixers – Ray Products Inc.

Second Place: ZHOU Family: Peptides & Keto – Utah PaperBox

Third Place: Scotties 110 Count – Master Packaging Inc.

Third Place: Royale 126 Count – Master Packaging Inc.

Third Place: Royale 88 Count – Master Packaging Inc.

Category 13: Online Packaging Only

First Place: Scentsy Sola Flower – Utah PaperBox

Category 14: Folding Carton Art & Design

First Place: Scentsy Aladdin Box – Utah PaperBox

Second Place: Semanario Hexagono: Caja Para Espagueti 6 pack – Grupo Gondi

width=197

Rigid Box Categories

Category 1: Pharmaceuticals & Health Care Products/Nonpharmaceutical & Medical Devices

First Place: Farmacopia Farms: Grow Better, Eat Better, Live Better – Michigan City Paper Box Co.

Second Place: Vault Health – Ray Products Inc.

Third Place: MicroVue Quidel – Utah PaperBox

Category 2: Women & Men’s Cosmetics

First Place: Nivea Gift Pack – Pragati Pack India

Category 3: Personal Accessories, Jewelry, and Eyewear

First Place: Alex & Ani – Michigan City Paper Box Co.

Second Place: Jewelry Television – Michigan City Paper Box Co.

Third Place: James Avery – Michigan City Paper Box Co.

Category 4: Confections

First Place: Jelly Belly 20-pc. Gift – Utah PaperBox

Second Place: Applause Box – Ray Products Inc.

Third Place: Garrett Popcorn Gift Set – Michigan City Paper Box Co.

Category 5: Technology, Electronics, Computer Products, and Toys, Games, Hobbies, & Crafts

First Place: Prosomnus – Utah PaperBox

Second Place: Daily Kit CO2 Oil – Michigan City Paper Box Co.

Third Place: Byju’s K3 Box – Pragati Pack India

Category 6: Paper Products, Stationery, Office Supplies, & Retail Store

First Place: Matrix Slipcase – Ray Products Inc.

Category 7: Company

Self Promotion,

Advertising, Promotional, Product Promotion, & Collectors’ Items

First Place: Play Ball! Ticket Pack – Central Package & Display

Second Place: Over 100 Years of Partnering With the Local Community – Michigan City Paper Box Co.

Category 8: Family of Packages

First Place: Alex & Ani Family – Michigan City Paper Box Co.

Second Place: Nashville Towers – Michigan City Paper Box Co.

Third Place: Enstrom 2-lb. Family – Utah PaperBox

Category 9: Alcohol Packaging

First Place: Black & White Hipster – Pragati Pack India

Second Place: Glenfiddich Gift Box – Pragati Pack India

width=197

Category 10: Combination Rigid Set Box

First Place: Nutrien Ag Solutions – Ray Products Inc.

Second Place: Na Pali – Utah PaperBox

Category 11: Rigid Box Art & Design

First Place: Cambria Promo – Central Package & Display

Second Place: Enstrom Holiday – Utah PaperBox

width=197

Corrugated Categories

Category 1: Innovative Structural Design, Consumer & Industrial Focus

First Place: Liquidity Winery 4-Bottle Wine Carrier – Great Little Box Company

First Place: 2-Pack Gift Pack Plus – BoxMaster

Third Place: Soccer Ball Pack – Bennett Packaging of Kansas City

Honorable Mention: Atlantic Mariculture Seaweed Flakes – Master Packaging

Category 2: Counter, Shelf, Power Wing, and PDQ Displays

First Place: True Bloom Anti-Wrinkle Moisturizer Box – Green Bay Packaging, Great Lakes Division

Second Place: EZ Garden – Green Bay Packaging, Great Lakes Division

Third Place: MoBowl Counter Display – Sumter Packaging

Honorable Mention: JMN BBQ Scraper – Master Packaging

Category 3a: Floor Displays, Standees

First Place: Día de Los Muertos Flexo Wall (Day of the Dead) – Royal Containers

Category 3b: Floor Displays

First Place: Game of Thrones WOW Display – Bay Cities

Second Place: Bumble Bee WOW Display – Bay Cities

Third Place: Ryobi Days Train – Peachtree Packaging & Display

Honorable Mention: Humpty Dumpty HD Weekender – Master Packaging

Category 4a: Direct Printing on Combined Brown Board – Line Work

First Place: Beer Carrier – Gerrity Corrugated Paper Products

Second Place: Secret Sauce Carton – Buckeye Corrugated, Tennessee Division

Second Place: Oxford Pennant Carton – Buckeye Corrugated, Rochester Division

Honorable Mention: 3Form RETF – Wasatch Container

Category 4b: Direct Printing on Combined Brown Board – Line/Screen Combination

First Place: Chairs New Orleans 20″ – Master Packaging

Second Place: PSU Bakery – Dynamic Dies Inc.

Category 5: Flexo Print on Combined Board – Line Work & Nonprocess Screen

First Place: Enstrom’s SM Gift Pack – Wasatch Container

Second Place: McNeil Health Equity Shipper – Wasatch Container

Third Place: Mailer for Candy Bar Samples – Tavens Packaging

Honorable Mention: TerrePURE: Quarter Horse Rye – Sumter Packaging

Category 6a: Flexo Print on Combined Board – Standard or Modified Process Colors Used in the Reproduction of Built Color Images – Cartoon Art or Computer Art

First Place: Zingerman’s Babka Box – Dynamic Dies Inc.

Second Place: Brooklyn Brewery East IPA Carton – Buckeye Corrugated, Rochester Division

Third Place: Wilson AntOut – Royal Containers

Category 6b: Flexo Print on Combined Board – Standard or Modified Process Colors Used in the Reproduction of Photographs or Original Art Continuous Tone Images

First Place: Seagram’s 24-pk. Variety – Buckeye Corrugated, Rochester Division

Second Place: Wilson Total WipeOut – Royal Containers

Category 7: Best Application of Spot or Full Label With or Without Direct Print

First Place: Juniper Mesa III – Wasatch Container

Second Place: MoBowl Counter Display – Sumter Packaging

Third Place: Jefferson’s Ocean Aged at Sea Wheated Bourbon – Royal Containers

Honorable Mention: Lakeside Produce Costco USA Corrugated Master Shipping Tray, Peppers – Royal Containers

Category 8a: Digital Printing on Combined Board

First Place: Spiderman Club/Grocery Pallet Skirt – Bennett Packaging of Kansas City

Second Place: WM Game Endcap – Bennett Packaging of Kansas City

Third Place: Hexagonal Dum Bin 2 Level w/Header – Corrugados y Especialidades

Honorable Mention: Boulevard 12-Pack – Bennett Packaging of Kansas City

Category 9: Form and Function: Using Corrugated Outside of Packaging and Displays

First Place: Soccer Ball – Grupo Gondi

Second Place: SMC Bee Foster – SMC Packaging Group

Third Place: Creations & Libations Easel Box – Sumter Packaging

Honorable Mention: Boxes for Happiness, A Modular Cat Condo – Reliable Container

Category 10: Best Corrugated Self-Promotion

First Place: Sealrite Cohesive Blister – Packrite

Second Place: Snowman Holiday Gift/Promo – Abbott-Action Inc.

Third Place: Christmas Wine Box – Gerrity Corrugated Paper Products

Honorable Mention: Holiday Reindeer Promotional Gift – Tavens Packaging & Display

Category 11: Best Use of Corrugated Replacing Other Substrates

First Place: Black Box Coffin – Peachtree Packaging & Display

Second Place: Corrugated Strawberry Quart – Moore Packaging

Third Place: Aquarite Board – Packrite

Honorable Mention: Digirite Board – Packrite

Category 13: Corrugated Art & Design

First Place: Employee Appreciation Plinko – Sumter Packaging

Second Place: Tie Fighter – SMC Packaging Group

Third Place: Game of Thrones Chair – Corrugados y Especialidades

Honorable Mention: Airplane Models –

BoxMaster

Judges’ Choice

Corrugated Graphics: Wasatch Container – Enstrom’s SM Gift Pack

Corrugated Structure: Great Little Box Company – Liquidity Winery 4-Bottle Winewidth=197 Carrier

Folding Carton: Great Little Box Company – Harken Coffee Box

Rigid Box: Pragati Pack India – Black & White Hipster

People’s Choice

Sumter Packaging – Employee Appreciation Plinko

The next Independent Package Design Competition will take place September 13–15, 2021, at the AICC 2021 Annual Meeting in Chicago.

width=197